#OrganicTuesday, Aromatherapy, beauty, BLOG

Difference Between Carrot Seed oil , Carrot Oil, Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrots are regarded as the ‘herbal healer’ of skin diseases as they promote the repair of skin tissue. Carrot juice is a valuable source of Vitamin A, which is a major vitamin for skin health. Carrots are rich in antioxidants, including phytochemicals, vitamins and minerals, which protect, nourish and moisturize the skin. Nutrition received from carrots helps to reduce photosensitivity to promote skin renewal and protect the skin from sun damage.

Carrot acts as an anti-inflammatory and revitalizes and tones the skin.

Cosmetically, carrots are used to treat dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wrinkles caused by free radicals.

Carrot juice is used to assist in the healing of cuts and abrasions. Complexion problems due mainly to toxic overload in the body and an acidic condition in the blood can be stabilized through consumption of carrot juice. Potassium in the carrots helps to neutralize the excess acid and the vitamin A assists the liver in flushing toxins from the body.

Vitamin A deficiencies in the body include: premature wrinkling, skin impurities, acne, dry, scaly and rough skin, especially on the arms and legs.

Carrot juice applied daily is great for uneven skin tones due to blemishes and pigmentation.

CARROT SEED OIL

made by extracting the oil from the seeds of the carrot through a cold or a heat process.

The main chemical properties of carrot seed oil are acetic, pinene, carotol, asorone, limonene and bisabolene.

It improves the complexion of the skin, due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, while toning the skin and increasing elasticity and firmness.

Note: used be used diluted with other carrier oil

CARROT OIL

Carrot oil is made by infusing carrot flesh into an oil, leaving it for some time , best is a month or 5 weeks / or infusing in a oil and putting over heat and then filtering out the oil.

Note: comes in various colors depends on the infusion process , oil used for infusion and specie of carrot used. Can be used directly on the skin or face

CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL

Steam distilled from the dried carrot seed, Concentrated oil best used with carrier oils in percentage.

Note: Must be diluted with carrier oil, such as coconut oil, jojoba oil, olive oil etc

Conclusion :

We always advise you purchase carrot seed oil to get the best out of it, as many carrot oil are infused with different oils which might not be suitable for your skin type.

Carrot seed oil are best purchased and mixed with desired oil, as suitable for your skin type

 

 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.