Bergamot Essential Oil

7,800.00

    • 10 ml
    • Bright, Refreshing & Nurturing
    • Bergaptene Free
    • Country of Origin: Italy
    • Plant Parts: Rind (fresh Fruit)
    • Cultivation Method: Distiller is Certified Organic
    • Note Classification: Top
    • Method of Extraction: Steam / Hydro Distillation
    • Botanical Family: Rutaceae
    • Chemical Family: Esters , Monoterpenes
    • Approx. Shelf Life: 4-5 years
Description

Description

 

At times we could all use a little sunshine. Grown in Northern Italy, our Bergamot essential oil will bring a little drop of zesty happiness to your day, no matter how gloomy the outlook.
Bergamot is a type of bitter orange with greenish-yellow skin. Its pulp is too sour to eat, so this uplifting, fruit yielding plant is grown purely for the extraction of essential oil from its peel.

Bergamot has been used in perfumery formulations going back to the sixteenth century. The refreshing and strong citrus fragrance is also used to flavour Earl Grey tea.
Mostly used in aromatherapy for its cheering and uplifting qualities, Bergamot is a versatile oil which can also be used in a host of beauty blends and products for the home.

Energetics and Chakras

3rd Chakra – Personal power , 4th Chakra- unconditional love , Clarity ,Expansive , Uplifting

Product Description: Bergamot essential oil comes from the Bergamot tree, which is native to Europe and South Asia. The tree blossoms oval green leaves and white flowers. The essential oil actually comes from peels of the yellow fruit that the tree naturally produces through cold compression which is different than the steam distillation of many other essential oils.

Some Uses & Benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil 

  • Anti depressant.
  • Skin brightening & tightening
  • Great for all skin types; oily, sensitive, problematic
  • Treats eczema & psoriasis
  • Fades varicose veins, cold sores and rashes
  • Stretch mark reduction
  • Reduces effects of sun damage
  • Anti aging
  • Anti acne
  • Aids hair health
  • Antibiotic
  • Disinfectant
  • Analgesic i.e. pain relief
  • Relaxant & Sedative
  • Antiseptic
  • Anti spasmodic i.e. Helps ease spasms and muscle, menstrual cramps etc.
  • Cicatrisant i.e. Aids healing of cuts, scrapes and wounds
  • Vulnerary i.e. Protects wounds from infections
  • Natural cleanser
  • Deodorant
  • Balances skin oils
  • Aromatherapy
  • Meditation

Bergamot essential oil (Citrus aurantium var. bergamia) is an olive green liquid displaying a fine, rich, juicy, sweet, fruity bouquet with an elegant herbaceous, balsamic undertone.

In natural perfumery used as a topnote in high class florals, herbal bouquets, colognes, fougeres, chypres, amber bases, Oriental bouquets,leather accords

Bergamot Essential Oil Blends Well With: Frankincense, Geranium & Lemongrass

Note / Caution: Generally known to be safe and should be diluted to a maximum use of 0.4%. Like all citrus oils e.g Lemon, Grapefruit, Bergamot can be irritating if skin is exposed to harsh sunlight within 10 hours of application. Children, pregnant and nursing women should avoid, also if on photosensitizing medications as may cause serious adverse reactions.

For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. If applied in a massage blend, wait 12 hours before exposing skin to strong UV light or sunlight. Naturally occurring allergens: Citral, Limonene, Linalool.

 

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bergamot Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *