Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

4,800.00

  • 10 ml
  • Stream Distilled from Carrot seed
  • Latin Name: Daucus carota
    Origin: France

    Edible: No

    Extraction Method: Steam distillation
  • Anti aging oil
  • Wound healing
    Mature/aging skin
    Impetigo
    Dermatitis, eczema
    Dry skin
  • Burns
    Rashes, itching

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Plant Part

Seeds

Aroma

Earthy & woody with a calming aroma

Fragrance Family

Herbal

Perfumery Note

Middle

Consistency and Colour

Thin and pale yellow

Blends Well With

Cirtrus oils, Geranium, Patchouli, Rose & Sandalwood

Keywords

Earthy, Woody & Calming

Shelf Life

Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.

Description

Description

Carrot Seed essential oil is extracted from the seed of the wild carrot plant, grown extensively through northern Europe. Steam distillation is applied to the seeds appearing on the plant after flowering has finished in late summer, producing an earthy, comforting oil with a dry aroma.

Carrot Seed oil works particularly well in cosmetic blends to tackle fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Its replenishing properties help to tone and tighten skin whilst repairing damage and signs of ageing.

Carrot Seed oil is also said to boost the spirit, helping to calm an overactive mind and soothe emotional stress.

We love to use Carrot Seed essential oil for its skin nourishing benefits. It is fabulous in any blends that are made for the face and skin.
We have experienced the healing properties which Carrot Seed essential oil imparts.
Many skin conditions have been assisted with the use of Carrot Seed such as eczema, psoriasis & other skin irritations. Basically we have seen dramatic results using Carrot Seed essential oil for the skin, that we almost always will recommend its use.
Just as Carrot Seed clears and assists the skin, which is our largest organ, Carrot Seed clears and assists on the energetic level. It can help clear away mental stress and works on the 2nd 3rd , 4th, and 6th chakras.
Carrot Seed helps move energetic blocks, allowing for a free flow of energy and strengthening inner vision. When our third eye or persepective is clear, there is a clarity that shines forth through the eyes and skin as well. When the emotional body is soothed, the integumentary system, or skin is soothed. This is such a good example of how we are connected, mind, body and spirit. Our inner lives are reflected through the outer layers of our skin.

Traditional Use

Carrot Seed is an excellent purifier. This is mainly due to its detoxifying effect on the liver. It is diuretic and hepatic, operating as a kidney and liver cleanser.
Carrot Seed is an aid for healthy skin. It can be used to improve the complexion and is known as one of the best skin revitalizing essential oils. It works well to deal with wrinkles and skin that has been affected by the environment such as harsh weather conditions. It is recommended as a regenerator for dull, lifeless & tired skin.
It adds tone and elasticity to the skin thereby giving a more youthful appearance. The high carotol content in Carrot Seed is what gives this essential oil its wonderful skin healing properties.
Botany
Daucus carota is a biennial plant that grows a rosette of leaves in the spring and summer. The stems grow between 1-4ft. There is an umble of small white flowers in a lacy looking flat-topped cluster; 3-4 in. wide with a deep purple floret in the center. The distinctive umbels and floral nectaries attract pollinating insects.
Traditional Folklore
Many medicinal claims for wild carrot include supporting elimination, stimulating the flow of urine, and the removal of wastes by the kidneys. The seeds help clear out the kidneys, and are useful in cases of gout. As other plants in the carrot family, the seeds are carminative. The name “carrot” is Celtic, meaning “red of color”, and Daucus from the Greek “dais” to burn, signifying its pungent and stimulating qualities. An Old English superstition suggests that the small purple flower in the center of the Wild Carrot was a cure for epilepsy.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Plant Part

Seeds

Aroma

Earthy & woody with a calming aroma

Fragrance Family

Herbal

Perfumery Note

Middle

Consistency and Colour

Thin and pale yellow

Blends Well With

Cirtrus oils, Geranium, Patchouli, Rose & Sandalwood

Keywords

Earthy, Woody & Calming

Shelf Life

Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.

 

Safety : For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. Naturally occurring allergens: Limonene

Reviews (1)

1 review for Carrot Seed Essential Oil

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    jerry

    how much is the oil and how can i buy

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *