Walnut oil is a good source of omega – 3 fatty acids, which are essential fatty acids. Walnut oil has a nutty flavor and a light aroma which makes it a nice carrier for massage and aromatherapy uses. It is also used as a cosmetic ingredient in many skin care products.
Some Uses & Benefits of Walnut Oil:
- Helps improve skin quality
- High Vitamin B-1, B-2, B-3, Vitamin E & Niacin content:
- Anti aging
- Anti wrinkle
- Rich in antioxidants
- Fights free radical damage
- Anti fungal
- Anti infectious
- Aids hair growth
- Treats Psoriasis.
- Anti dandruff
- Anti inflammatory
- High Omega 3 & Omega 6 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid content
- Beneficial in treating arthritis
- Helps treat eczema
- Light silky consistency
- Easily absorbent, dries quickly when used as massage oil
- Excellent astringent properties
- Very moisturizing, keeps skin and lips protected from dryness
- High in Linoleic Acid
Walnut Oil Blends Well With: Walnut Oil can be used in a blend with essential oils, on its own or with other carrier oils.
Note / Caution: Generally known to be safe i.e. non sensitizing and non irritating.