Balsam of Peru is a resinous substance obtained from the tree called Myroxylon balsamum var pereirae which grows in the wild along the Balsam Coast, particularly where El Salvador meets the Pacific Ocean.
Traditionally used as anointing oil as well as for religious blessings, this resin is oily and smells like a mixture of cloves, cinnamon and vanilla, a unique aromatic combination of sweet and spicy.
Some Uses & Benefits of Balsam of Peru Essential Oil:
- Treats and prevents scabies & mites
- Treats respiratory conditions.
- Anti inflammatory
- Anti anxiety and stress
- Hair care
- Heals broken, damaged or cracked skin
- Treats rashes
- Fragrance fixative
- Cicatrisant i.e. Aids healing of cuts, scrapes and wounds
- Vulnerary i.e. Protects wounds from infections
Balsam of Peru Essential Oil Blends Well With: Essential oils of Cardamom, Carnation, Cedar wood, Cinnamon, Clove, Fir Balsam Absolute, Jasmine, Liquidambar (Styrax), Lotus Absolute, Mandarin, Orange, Orange Blossom Absolute, Orris, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood, Tonka Bean, Tuberose, Vanilla, Violet Leaf Absolute, Ylang Ylang.
Note/ Caution: Generally known to be safe. However, do not exceed 0.4% dilution rate, avoid while pregnant or if prone to allergies.