Carrot Seed essential oil is extracted from the seed of the wild carrot plant, grown extensively through northern Europe. Steam distillation is applied to the seeds appearing on the plant after flowering has finished in late summer, producing an earthy, comforting oil with a dry aroma.
Carrot Seed oil works particularly well in cosmetic blends to tackle fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Its replenishing properties help to tone and tighten skin whilst repairing damage and signs of ageing.
Carrot Seed oil is also said to boost the spirit, helping to calm an overactive mind and soothe emotional stress.
Earthy & woody with a calming aroma
Consistency and Colour
Thin and pale yellow
Blends Well With
Cirtrus oils, Geranium, Patchouli, Rose & Sandalwood
Earthy, Woody & Calming
Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.