Frankincense and myrrh are from the same plant family (Burseraceae) and grow as small shrub-like trees in dry climates; such as India, Oman, Ethiopia, Somalia, Yemen and Saudi Arabia. The resin of both plants has been used medicinally and for spiritual practices for over 5,000 years, and with good reason.
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) is extracted from the Commiphora Mukul tree and has a natural medicinal aroma. It is now commonly found in many skin creams, toothpaste and other cosmetic products, but this is only the beginning of its beneficial uses.
Health Benefits: Anti-septic, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, anti-microbial and anti-viral, astringent, expectorant, stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anti catarrhal, diaphoretic, vulnerary, anti-spasmodic, immune booster, improves circulation, body tonic.
- works as a sedative, for mind opening, stimulating thought
- heals wounds (essentially those of a ‘weeping’ nature), protects against infection and promotes healing
- skin diseases (eczema, ringworm, etc.)
- soothes cracked and chapped skin, fades scars and other spots
- used during and before meditation to align energy centers and encourage healing
- used in gum and mouth (ulcer) preparations
- stimulates uterine health and helps to normalize menstruation, relieves contractions or spasms (cramps, aches etc.)
- relieves gas and diarrhea, improves stomach health, treats pyorrhea
- strengthens and activates the immune system, prevents/helps microbial infection (fever, food poisoning, cough, cold, mumps, measles, chicken poxs etc.)
- strengthens the gums’ hold on teeth (contracts skin), firms the scalp’s grip on hair roots
- protects against coughs and colds (viral infections), provides relief from mucus and phlegm, eases congestion, breathing trouble, etc.
- works as a fungicide
- stimulates blood circulation, digestion and nerves, increases sweat to purify body