Vegetable Glycerin
By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.

Vegetable Glycerin

2,300

  • 250ml
  • Is a clear liquid derived from plant oils.
  • It is a natural toner and cleanser;
  • It helps in brightening the skin, clearing blemishes and improving the appearance of the skin.
  • It softens the skin and hair, and helps retain moisture
  • It is an emollient that aids the softening of the skin
  • Cold Processed
  • 100% Organic
  • For Hair and Skin
  • Food & cosmetic Grade
Free Shipping

100% Free Shipping anywhere within Lagos. No minimum orders.
Also applies to all orders outside Lagos above 20,000 naira

Fast Shipping

Order in the next 10 hrs 20 mins 53 secs for same day shipping - within Lagos ONLY! Get it between April 13, 2020 and April 15, 2020, if you are outside Lagos!

Get Store Credits

Build up store credits / reward points for every products you purchase, accessible in your store account. You can use your credit to buy other products as it builds up.

Availability: 1000 in stock

In Stock

Product Description

OVERVIEW
This pure, certified organic vegetable glycerine is derived from soy and is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining
moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of a thick syrup.

It is used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its surging growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It
is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin.

The versatility of vegetable glycerine helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today. Other uses include its solvency action which aids herbalists in extracting botanical properties from plant materials without the use of alcohol. This is especially helpful for those with alcohol sensitivities as most liquid herbal extracts contain alcohol. Keep in mind that the average shelf life of glycerine-based extracts is about a year whereas alcohol-based extracts have a shelf life of 4-6 years.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Color- Clear
Odor/Taste- Flat aroma, very sweet flavor resembling syrup
Glycerol content- 99.52%
Fatty Acids and Esters- 0.8
Specific Gravity- 1.26
Heavy Metals – less than 5 ppm
Chlorides- less than 0.001 ppm
Chlorinated compounds- less than 0.003 ppm
Sulphates- less than 0.002 ppm
Moisture- 0.22%
Diethylene Glycol and Ethylene glycol- No trace amounts detected
Derived from Soy
Origin: India

EXTRACTION METHOD
Isolated glycerol fats through a hydrolysis method

SUGGESTED USE
Food and cosmetic use

 

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×
Enter your email and password to register.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Need Help? Chat with us