Hazelnut oil

From: 3,500

Clear

Quantity:

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

OVERVIEW

This NEW organic and unrefined oil is quite different than the refined Hazelnut oil that we have sold in the past. In comparison, our organic Hazelnut oil has a light fatty, nutty aroma and darker color than the refined oil. It is also the newest addition to our culinary oils!

A wonderful astringent oil for skin care preparations, hazelnut oil is ideal for oily or combination skin formulas. It absorbs into the skin
quickly, and should not leave an oily residue. It is often used as a carrier oil for massage oils blends and essential oil dilutions. This unrefined oil may add a light nuttiness scent to the finished aroma of a blend.

Our organic unrefined Hazelnut oil can also be added to your favorite culinary creation. This low-heat oil is mostly made up of oleic acid
which is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It may be used as a cooking oil at low temperatures, and makes a delicious
addition to salad dressings and dips, adding a nutty flavor profile.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Color- Light amber
Odor and Flavor- Fatty and nutty. Characteristic flavor of hazelnuts
Peroxide Value- less than 15
Free Fatty Acid content- less than 3
Acid Value- less than 6
Density- 0.907 – 0.917
Refractive Index- 1.4642 – 1.4742
Iodine Value- 85.0 – 105.0
Saponification Value- 180.0 – 200.0
Fatty Acids
Palmitic- 4.0 – 10.0
Palmitoleic- 0.1 – 0.6
Stearic- 0.8 – 4.0
Oleic- 63.0 – 83.0
Linoleic- 8.0 – 29.0

COMMON NAME
Hazelnut, European hazel, European filbert

BOTANICAL NAME
Corylus avellana

PARTS USED
Raw nut

EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed

REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

SUGGESTED USE
Food and cosmetic use

RECOMMENDED SHELF LIFE
1 year from the date of purchase under proper storage conditions

Additional information

Size

,