Hazelnut oil
By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.

Hazelnut oil

3,76318,168 Incl. VAT

Fast Shipping

Order in the next 13 hrs 33 mins 3 secs for same day shipping - within Lagos ONLY! Get it between August 7, 2020 and August 9, 2020, if you are outside Lagos!

Get Store Credits

Build up store credits / reward points for every products you purchase, accessible in your store account. You can use your credit to buy other products as it builds up.

  • 100ml
  • 500ml
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

OVERVIEW

This NEW organic and unrefined oil is quite different than the refined Hazelnut oil that we have sold in the past. In comparison, our organic Hazelnut oil has a light fatty, nutty aroma and darker color than the refined oil. It is also the newest addition to our culinary oils!

A wonderful astringent oil for skin care preparations, hazelnut oil is ideal for oily or combination skin formulas. It absorbs into the skin
quickly, and should not leave an oily residue. It is often used as a carrier oil for massage oils blends and essential oil dilutions. This unrefined oil may add a light nuttiness scent to the finished aroma of a blend.

Our organic unrefined Hazelnut oil can also be added to your favorite culinary creation. This low-heat oil is mostly made up of oleic acid
which is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It may be used as a cooking oil at low temperatures, and makes a delicious
addition to salad dressings and dips, adding a nutty flavor profile.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Color- Light amber
Odor and Flavor- Fatty and nutty. Characteristic flavor of hazelnuts
Peroxide Value- less than 15
Free Fatty Acid content- less than 3
Acid Value- less than 6
Density- 0.907 – 0.917
Refractive Index- 1.4642 – 1.4742
Iodine Value- 85.0 – 105.0
Saponification Value- 180.0 – 200.0
Fatty Acids
Palmitic- 4.0 – 10.0
Palmitoleic- 0.1 – 0.6
Stearic- 0.8 – 4.0
Oleic- 63.0 – 83.0
Linoleic- 8.0 – 29.0

COMMON NAME
Hazelnut, European hazel, European filbert

BOTANICAL NAME
Corylus avellana

PARTS USED
Raw nut

EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed

REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

SUGGESTED USE
Food and cosmetic use

RECOMMENDED SHELF LIFE
1 year from the date of purchase under proper storage conditions

Additional Information

Size

,

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×
Enter your email and password to register.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Need Help? Chat with us