Menthol Crystals
By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.

Menthol Crystals

5,50029,800

Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma

Fast Shipping

Order in the next 15 hrs 55 mins 19 secs for same day shipping - within Lagos ONLY! Get it between July 15, 2020 and July 17, 2020, if you are outside Lagos!

Get Store Credits

Build up store credits / reward points for every products you purchase, accessible in your store account. You can use your credit to buy other products as it builds up.

  • 100g
  • 1kg
  • 200g
  • 500g
Clear
SKU: N/A Categories:

Product Description

Our certified organic Menthol crystals are now fair trade certified! These carefully crafted crystals are a 100% natural product that originates from corn mint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent of oil of mint, to which the characteristic odour is due.

Menthol is obtained by subjecting the distilled oil to a temperature of -22ºC by the aid of a freezing mixture; the menthol crystallizes out in satiny crystals. They dissolve readily into alcohol or essential oils, and they can be dissolved into water or oil at their melting point of 111.2ºF.

Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma. They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief, shampoos, conditioners, lineaments, shaving creams, oral or throat sprays, compresses, medicated oils, and cooling gels.

Since Menthol crystals are so concentrated, only a very small amount is needed within products.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS
Colour– Crystalline
Odour– Strong camphor-like with heavy mint tones
Melting point– 107-109 degrees
Menthol assay– 99.52%
Crystal size– 1/4 – 3/8 inch shards
Botanical name: Mentha arvensis
Origin: India
EXTRACTION METHOD: Crystallized quick frozen (Cold extracted)
SUGGESTED USE: Cosmetic use only

Additional Information

weight

, , ,

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×
Enter your email and password to register.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Need Help? Chat with us