Skip links

Witch Hazel Leaf

Witch Hazel Leaf

4,515.00 Incl. VAT

  • 120 g
  • Active compound : Tannins
  • Combine witch hazel leaf with comfrey leaf in ointments, liniments and other skin care products.
  • Origin : USA
SKU: OSN3875 Availability: Out of stock

Description

Witch hazel, also known as tobacco wood and winter bloom, is an evergreen shrub found throughout the woodlands of eastern America and Nova Scotia.

The leathery leaves of the plant contain numerous active compounds, including quercitin, kaempferol and gallic acid. Dried witch hazel leaf is used to produce infusions, tinctures and extracts for topical use.

 

Witch hazel has been used in the pharmaceutical industry in the US since the 19th century.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Witch Hazel Leaf”

Your email address will not be published.

Eat clean, lengthen your lifeGet our free balanced diet meal plan

Get a complimentary 7-day diet meal plan when you join the Organic Shopper community at no cost