Skip links

Birch Bark

Birch Bark

3,950.63 Incl. VAT

  • 100 g
  • Add to tea blends.
  • Lends interest and texture to potpourri on display.
  • Infuse for use in shampoos and hair rinses, or powder for use as a natural tooth powder. Birch bark is also used to make topical skin care preparations.
SKU: OSN5749 Availability: 1 in stock

Description

The birch is a soft-wood tree native to cold, northerly climates. The name is a very ancient one, probably derived from the Sanskrit bhurga, meaning “tree whose bark is written upon.” Birch bark easily peels from the tree but is slow to decay. Removing the bark from a living tree can threaten the life of the tree if the dark inner bark is damaged, but due to the remarkable preservative properties of birch bark, it can easily be harvested from dead or fallen trees, where it still retains its wonderful properties. Birch bark is strong and water resistant, almost like cardboard in its pliability, and can therefore be bent, cut, and even sewn.

Native Americans used birch bark in many facets of their everyday lives as a material for canoes, wigwams, scrolls, ritual art, musical instruments, containers for food, and even clothing. Birch bark has been quite valuable since prehistoric times for its applications in building and crafting.

A member of the Betulaceae family, birch also goes by the common names of sweet birch, black birch, and cherry birch.

Precautions
No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Birch Bark”

Your email address will not be published.

Eat clean, lengthen your lifeGet our free balanced diet meal plan

Get a complimentary 7-day diet meal plan when you join the Organic Shopper community at no cost