Bulk Cocoa Butter
By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.

Bulk Cocoa Butter

2,000110,000

Food Grade and Cosmetic grade

Fast Shipping

Order in the next 01 hrs 24 mins 46 secs for same day shipping - within Lagos ONLY! Get it between July 18, 2020 and July 20, 2020, if you are outside Lagos!

Get Store Credits

Build up store credits / reward points for every products you purchase, accessible in your store account. You can use your credit to buy other products as it builds up.

  • 10kg
  • 1kg
  • 25kg
  • 2kg
  • 500g
  • 5kg
  • sample (200g)
Clear

Product Description

100% pure cocoa butter

Country : Nigeria

 

This aromatic solid butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidant Vitamin E, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Cocoa butter is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps, and emollient creams.

Cocoa butter is made by pressing ground, milled cacao nibs to make a cacao paste. This process separates the thick and creamy butter from the fibrous powder. Interestingly, cacao butter and powder, separated at birth, are reunited to make chocolate. That is, most of the ingredients for chocolate are present in the cacao bean in the first place, but need to go their separate ways in order to come together.

Cocoa butter has a low melting point, and often melts in transit to higher temperature states during the summer months. Fat bloom is a common occurrence in cocoa butter and should not be a cause for alarm.

Our line of unrefined Cocoa butter is not deodorized and is lightly odoriferous, which will scent your products in moderation. Suitable for food and cosmetic use and makes an exquisite ingredient within culinary products (especially chocolate). As an unrefined cosmetic butter it may contain natural sediments which will appear on the surface of the oil after the butter is melted. Straining the oil through muslin cloth is recommended, based on the product that is being formulated.

Additional Information

Weight 1 kg
weight

, , , , , ,

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×
Enter your email and password to register.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Need Help? Chat with us