By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil
5,590277,711 Incl. VAT Select options

Frankincense Essential Oil

5,590277,711 Incl. VAT

  • 10 ml
  • Botanical Name: Boswellia frereana Plant Part: Resin
    Extraction: Steam DistillationWarming, Expansive & CalmingOrigin: Somalia
  • Aroma Profile: Spicy, balsamic, bold, deep and slightly citrus
  • Perfumery Note: Base
  • Aromatherapy: Grounding yet expansive. Purifying, protecting and cleansing
Clear
Fast Shipping

Order in the next 13 hrs 56 mins 47 secs for same day shipping - within Lagos ONLY! Get it between December 3, 2020 and December 5, 2020, if you are outside Lagos!

Get Store Credits

Build up store credits / reward points for every products you purchase, accessible in your store account. You can use your credit to buy other products as it builds up.

Description

 

Extracted from the resin of the tree native to Somalia, Frankincense is one of the world’s most famous and prized essential oils. In contrast to the rocky landscapes and dry climates in which Frankincense is produced, the fragrance of this resin-based essential oil is rich, warming and sweet.

Frankincense is one of the most important essential oils for skincare. In facial treatments it rejuvenates and restores dry, tired or mature skins, improving the appearance of fine lines and gently stimulating the circulation to give the skin a ‘peachy’ complexion.

When used in a diffuser, Frankincense will lift the mood of a room, easing troubles and bringing inner peace and calm.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Plant Part

Resin

Aroma

Warm and oriental, becoming sweeter as it evaporates

Fragrance Family

Balsamic

Perfumery Note

Base

Consistency and Colour

Thin and colourless

Blends Well With

Bergamot, Black Pepper and Sandalwood

Keywords

Warming, Expansive & Calming

Shelf Life

Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.

Safety:

For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. Naturally occurring allergens: Limonene

Some Uses & Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil:

  • Scar  fading
  • Anti-acne
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Anti-aging
  • Treats
  • Analgesic i.e. Pain relief
  • Antibacterial
  • Antifungal
  • Expectorant
  • Antispasmodic i.e. Helps ease spasms and muscle, menstrual cramps etc.
  • Anti-allergic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Sedative
  • Antiviral
  • Immunostimulant
  • Treats respiratory conditions
  • Decongestant & Expectorant
  • Reduces pores
  • Aromatherapy
  • Meditation
  • Helps heal dry, damaged or mature skin

 

Frankincense Essential Oil blends well with Essential Oils of Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger. Frankincense works best with other Frankincense species and Myrrh.

Note / Caution: Generally known to be safe i.e. non sensitizing and non-irritating. However, pregnant women should avoid.

Additional information

Size

, , , , , ,

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up