Myrrh Essential Oil
By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.

Myrrh Essential Oil

7,5408,060

  • 10 ml
  • Botanical Name: Commophora Myrrha Plant Part: Resin
    Extraction: Hyro Distillation
    Origin: Eygpt
  • Product Color: Golden yellow to brown liquid.Aroma Profile: Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic.Perfumery Note: BaseAromatherapdy: Centering, visualizing, meditative.
Fast Shipping

Order in the next 09 hrs 39 mins 14 secs for same day shipping - within Lagos ONLY! Get it between July 11, 2020 and July 13, 2020, if you are outside Lagos!

Get Store Credits

Build up store credits / reward points for every products you purchase, accessible in your store account. You can use your credit to buy other products as it builds up.

  • 10ml
  • 1 litre
  • 100ml
  • 15ml
  • 200ml
  • 500ml
  • 50ml
Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

 

Myrrh is a reddish resin collected from the short thorny tree of the Commiphora myrrha plant native to Northern Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia, and Yemen. Myrrh is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world and botanically related to both Frankincense and Elemi.

Most commonly known as one of the gifts (along with gold and frankincense) the three Wise Men brought to Jesus in the New Testament, Myrrh was mentioned in the bible 152 times and is still commonly used today as a remedy for a variety of ailments

Some Uses & Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil: 

  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Helps heal sun damage
  • Helps heal skin inflammation
  • Deep moisture for very dry or chapped skin
  • Provides relief from itching & rashes.
  • Treats eczema & psoriasis
  • Fades stretch marks
  • Fades scars, spots, and other skin blemishes
  • Helps close and tightens pores
  • Strengthens finger & toenails
  • Emollient
  • Vulnerary i.e. Protects wounds from infections
  • Cicatrisant i.e. Aids healing of cuts, scrapes, and wounds
  • Anti-Microbial
  • Anti-Viral
  • Antifungal
  • Antibacterial
  • Astringent
  • Antihemorrhagic
  • Haircare
  • Expectorant
  • Strengthens respiratory system
  • Antiseptic
  • Aromatherapy
  • Antispasmodic
  • Helps maintain uterine health
  • Emmenagogue i.e. helps treat irregular, obstructed or painful menstrual periods.
  • Immunostimulant
  • Analgesic i.e. Pain relief
  • Meditation
  • Aromatherapy
  • Sedative
  • Antidepressant
  • Anti-inflammatory

Myrrh Essential Oil Blends Well With Essential oils of Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, and Thyme. Myrrh works best when used with Frankincense.

 

Note / Caution: Generally known to be safe i.e. non sensitizing and non-irritating. However, pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid.

 

Additional Information

Size

, , , , , ,

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×
Enter your email and password to register.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Need Help? Chat with us