Saffron
By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.

6,000

  • 1 g
  • Country : Spain

The spice saffron comes from Crocus sativus, a domesticated species of crocus flower that likely descends from Crocus cartwrightianus, which originated in Greece thousands of years ago.

Historically, saffron has always been valued as worth its weight in gold—literally. Saffron is still sold by weight today and is still the world’s most expensive spice. A popular seasoning in Greek and Indian cuisines, the delicate threads are typically soaked in hot (but not boiling) water for a few minutes before using to enhance flavor.

Fast Shipping

Order in the next 22 hrs 33 mins 22 secs for same day shipping - within Lagos ONLY! Get it between June 7, 2020 and June 9, 2020, if you are outside Lagos!

Get Store Credits

Build up store credits / reward points for every products you purchase, accessible in your store account. You can use your credit to buy other products as it builds up.

In Stock

Product Description

If you’ve ever enjoyed Indian cuisine, you’ve probably eaten saffron. It’s a very popular culinary herb in Indian cooking. In addition, it is used in Greek and Italian food. It was also used as a dye for beauty products.

Saffron is a perennial herb. It is native to India and the Mediterranean region. It is also cultivated in other parts of Europe and the Middle East. It has purple flowers and red stigmas. The stigmas and styles are harvested only during fall Season.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×
Enter your email and password to register.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Need Help? Chat with us