Skip links

SeaBuckThorn Oil

SeaBuckThorn Oil

11,287.5095,526.11 Incl. VAT

 

Prevents Skin Problems

BOTANICAL NAME :Hippophae rhamnoides
ORIGIN : Ukraine
METHOD OF EXTRACTION :Cold Pressed
SUGGESTED USE :Food and cosmetic use

Clear
SKU: OSN3753 Availability: 1000 in stock

Description

A useful, highly prized oil typically used to treat damaged skin. It can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care
preparations that are designed to relieve occasional symptoms of problematic skin conditions.

This oil contains essential fatty acids,carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols. It is a concentrated oil, and we suggest to use sparingly. The sea buckthorn oil offered by organic shoppe was processed by the cold press method of the entire berry with seeds.

This particular oil will solidify if exposed to low temperatures, and it is best left at room temperature. Some mild staining of skin may occur; this is temporary and washes off easily. Use caution, spread evenly and dilute.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS
Color– Deep amber/red
Odor– Fatty/Characteristic
Acid Value– 4.0%
Heavy Metals– None Detected
Iodine Value– 86
Pesticides– None Detected
Peroxide Value– less than 2.6
Saponification Value– 191.2
Specific Gravity– 0.915
pH– 3.43

Fatty Acids and Constituents
Beta Carotene– 254 I.U./100 g
Vitamin E– 123 mg/100g
Lycopene– less than 1%
Linoleic– 6.8%
Oleic– 28.4%
Palmitic– 31.3%
Palmitoleic– 29.7%
Stearic– 1.1%

Additional information

Weight N/A
Capsules
Weight
Duration
Form
Gender
Product
Products
Size
Type
volume
Colour
color
brands
color-select
grade
material
quantity
size

1 litre, 100ml, 50ml

size-select
variation
variations
weight

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SeaBuckThorn Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

Eat clean, lengthen your lifeGet our free balanced diet meal plan

Get a complimentary 7-day diet meal plan when you join the Organic Shopper community at no cost