Wheat Germ Oil
By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.

Wheat Germ Oil

3,80018,000

Botanical name:Triticum vulgare
Origin: Swtizerland
METHOD OF EXTRACTION : Cold Pressed and Unrefined
SUGGESTED USE
Food and cosmetic use

Fast Shipping

Order in the next 02 hrs 47 mins 34 secs for same day shipping - within Lagos ONLY! Get it between July 18, 2020 and July 20, 2020, if you are outside Lagos!

Get Store Credits

Build up store credits / reward points for every products you purchase, accessible in your store account. You can use your credit to buy other products as it builds up.

  • 1 litre
  • 100ml
  • 500ml
Clear

Product Description

This ultra rich, unrefined wheat germ oil is a great ingredient, and has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, and chaffing. Many crafters of cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling.

Unrefined wheat germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization, and light. Refrigeration is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is darker in color and heavy in odor.

Wheat Germ Oil is widely used as both a cosmetic ingredient and as a dietary supplement. Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, wheat germ oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to body care and cosmetic products.

Wheat germ oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals. Wheat germ oil should not be heated. For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15%. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS
Color– Amber/Brown
Odor– Heavy
Acid value: less than 3.0
Specific gravity: 0.91-0.93
Refractive index: 1.46-1.49
Iodine value: 120-140
Peroxide value: less than 10 Total Vitamin E content- 300-500 IU/100g
Alpha Tocopherols– 280-500 IU/100g
Beta and Gamma Tocopherols– 20-40 IU/100g

Additional Information

Size

, ,

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×
Enter your email and password to register.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Need Help? Chat with us