Skip links

Grape Seed oil

KINDLY NOTE: THE PRODUCT SEEN MAY COME IN A DIFFERENT PACKAGE.

Grape Seed oil

4,289.2566,573.68 Incl. VAT

  • Cold Pressed
  • Food & Cosmetic Grade
  • USDA certified Organic , Kosher Certified Organic
SKU: OSN1342 Categories: , , , , Availability: 12 in stock

Description

Organic Shoppe’s Virgin Organic Grape Seed Oil, commonly referred to by its botanical name¬†Vitis vinifera.

Our Virgin organic grape seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the grape as its name suggests. It is unrefined and filtered with a dark green color and characteristic aroma and flavor.

Grape seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point.

Virgin organic grape seed oil is widely used in cosmetic and culinary applications. In the cosmetic industry, grape seed oil is used as an ingredient in various skin and hair products for its emollient properties.

It is applied topically to retain moisture in the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity and treat damaged hair.

Massage therapists often combine grape seed oil with other carrier oils because it is easily absorbed and smoothed over the skin.

For culinary purposes, grape seed oil is used in salad dressings, baked products and as a cooking oil. The naturally occurring high level of linoleic fatty acid makes it a preferred cooking oil for this added nutritional benefit.

Additional information

size

1 litre, 100ml, 5 litres

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Grape Seed oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *