Marula Oil

5,000

  • 50 ml
  • unrefined
  • cold processed
  • Country : Madagascar

Quantity:

Description

Marula oil is indeed Africa’s miracle oil. 

Marula oil has remarkable qualities; it is rich in antioxidants and oleic acid , essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin. With its combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability, marula oil is an ideal and innovative choice for modern cosmetic formulas and as a carrier oil for aromatherapy.

For years, women in the rural areas of Southern Africa (Madagascar & Namibia )have cracked the nut of the marula fruit to extract the precious kernels from which the oil is made. Traditional uses include putting baked marula nuts into foods as a spice, over meat as a natural preservative, and in using oil from the kernels to soften the skin.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

I'm new here!

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up