Skip links

Red Root

By purchasing this product, you can earn points based on a percentage of cart total. You will come to know the earn points information once you add the product to cart.

Red Root

15,910.00 Incl. VAT

Ceanothus americana

Category:

Description

Red Root is a member of the buckthorn family also known by a variety of common names, Such as Mountain Lilac, Redshank, Desert Buckthorn and New Jersey Tea.

The pinkish-red roots, which possess a spicy almost mint-like aroma, are harvested in spring and usually cut before completely dried. Red Root is rarely prepared in any form other than a decoction or tincture.

The dried root is used to produce teas, Infusions and syrups. May also be tinctured

Red root can be used in culinary and cosmetics purposes.

Average rating

0Based On 0 reviews
Perfect
0%
Good
0%
Average
0%
Not that bad
0%
Very poor
0%

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Red Root”

1 2 3 4 5 1 2 3 4 5

Your email address will not be published.

FAQ Module