Shea Nut Oil

2,800

  • 50 ml

Quantity:

Description

Shea nut oil is the oil extracted from the nuts of shea tree, which is native to Africa. It is extracted by using cold pressed methods without adding preservatives and chemicals.

It is a great moisturizer for hair and skin as it prevents hair breakage, improves hair growth and increase blood circulation when applied to the scalp. It also used for treating various skin problems such as wrinkles, blemishes, stretch marks, dermatitis and muscle fatigue.

Shea nut oil is used in diluted form in cosmetics to reduce the potential for eye irritation which is always a possibility with makeup. Also, cosmetics containing shea nut oil tend to have a fairly long shelf life, as the oil can remain effective for up to 18 months before its quality begins to significantly diminish. Cosmetics makers find shea nut oil beneficial as a primer or base to moisturize and prep skin before applying makeup. It’s also infused in foundations, eye shadows and cream blushes, as well as in some mineral makeups for sun protection

How to Use Shea Nut Oil:

Add Shea nut oil when making your favourite homemade soaps. It has a naturally high saponification value, and it will add a slightly nutty aroma to your bars. Use as an ingredient in your creams and lotions. Shea nut oil works well when added as 3-20% of your formulations. Try using Shea nut oil as a hot oil treatment to nourish your scalp.

 

Apply Shea nut oil on damp hair. Massage it on your scalp and wrap your head in a hot towel for 20 to 30 minutes before washing your hair. You can also apply a few drops of Shea nut oil on your hair before styling. Furthermore, you can add some drops of Shea nut oil into your deep conditioning mix.