Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. Carrier Oils are vegetable oils that are usually pressed from the seeds or kernels. They are the fatty portion of the plant. In this way they are very different than essential oils which aren’t really oils at all, but volatile liquid compounds. Adequate knowledge of carrier oils is paramount to essential oil use. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils for optimal topical use. Some essential oils are too strong to be applied directly to your skin, so you need carrier oil to dilute the essential oil to a ratio that is better for your skin.
Essential oils are the most concentrated form of volatile agents that occur naturally in aromatic plants. These plants naturally create these resins and oils to either attract pollinators, warn predators, or protect themselves from disease. When buying essential oils you need to be as choosy as can possibly be. Whenever you inhale a certain aroma, ingest a substance or apply something directly on the skin, it will always have a direct effect on your body. This is why you need to understand precisely what it is you are using and if there is any potential to help or harm you.
It is also important to know how to dilute essential oils well as they can cause some serious adverse effects if not properly diluted.
Here are the 3 carrier oils that are best for use with essential oils:
- Jojoba Oils– Derived from the jojoba beans, jojoba oil possesses an indefinite shelf life and can be stored for a longer period of time when compared to other carrier oils. It is easily absorbed by the skin and the jojoba oil mimics collagen (the main structural protein of the various connective tissues in animals), making it relaxing to the skin, especially for those who have hypersensitivity, eczema, psoriasis and acne. Jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface, so its uses and benefits to the skin and hair are high. There are a lot of ways that you can use jojoba oil, you can use it either as is or together with other carrier oils.
- Hibiscus Oils– is a type of carrier oil that is extracted from the hibiscus plant and has a variety of practical uses, ranging from aromatherapy to skin and hair care. Many find the fragrance of this oil to be pleasant, calming, and relaxing. Hibiscus oil contains healing properties for the skin and makes an excellent moisturizer. It is a favorite addition to many shampoos due to the rich nutrient content and moisturizing properties of the hibiscus plant. Senegalese Hibiscus Oil is different from hibiscus essential oil. It is pure fixed oil pressed manually pressed from the flower seeds. This produces medium weight oil that sinks into the skin to offer nutrients and protection. Senegalese Hibiscus Oil helps improve the level of skin moisture, helps decrease the appearance of fine lines as it helps improve elasticity and helps skin to regenerate.
- Moringa Oils- Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, also known as the Drumstick tree. Moringa oil has got a special name, it is Ben oil. It is called so because it has high amounts of behenic acid. Even today, this oil is used for a number of industrial applications. It is great for topical use on the skin and the hair. Moringa oil absorbs easily into the skin, improving the appearance and radiance of skin. It has skin healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin, vitamin C to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and the healing and anti-inflammatory benefits of vitamin E. Moringa oil contains 72% of oleic acid. It penetrates very deep into the skin, bringing the necessary nutrients to the skin and hair, helping it to retain moisture. Moringa Oil can be used to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp. Moringa oil is good for conditioning dry, chapped lips. It’s beneficial to heal rough, dry skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.